Dances with the Sun

He entered to the scene to the dramatic music of Dances With Wolves in the background. How apropos is that for one called Sundance? What a piece of work is he – my beautiful, radiant Sun.

Sundance.150516.1325.28

Sundance.150516.1544.41

Sundance.150516.1324.50

Sundance.150516.1543.22

 

Dances with Wolves

Magnum Opus – Gamla Stan

In celebration of the prima ballerina Hanna Ohlsson’s birthday, I post these images shot two years ago one beautiful sunny afternoon in the Old Town (Gamla Stan) of Stockholm. The pictures speak for themselves to Hannah’s talent and excellence as a dancer.

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1525.01

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1528.05

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1500.09

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.00

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1442.45

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1456.10

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1445.06-2

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.31

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1459.18

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.17

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.16

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.08

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1456.12-2

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.30-5

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1459.18

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.29

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1442.45

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1522.14

Bye Bye, BB

What a thrill it was to have met this great man – a thrill that will never die. Big love to BB KING.

BB_King-040527.1208.38-6

BB_King-040520.1625.30

Carola & Zoe Rehearse “Make a Change” for Humorgalan UNICEF special

Here’s a few shots of the rehearsal for Carola’s song, Make a Change, for tonight’s UNICEF presentation on Humorgalan (TV4). Pretty elaborate set-up indeed. Her daughter, Zoe, is also in the production singing a little part of the song. Behind her on stage was a huge screen displaying video clips of the songstress playing and hugging groups of children – presumably in Africa. There were also clips of Carola and Zoe. The show will be aired tonight at 2000.

Carola+Zoe_Häggkvist.150429.1607.58-3

Carola+Zoe_Häggkvist.150429.1607.07

Carola+Zoe_Häggkvist.150429.1557.53

Carola+Zoe_Häggkvist.150429.1554.21

Stockholm Beauty Week 2015

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 29 other followers