Shayla-Vie

This is portrait of Shayla-Vie Jenkins, an extraordinary professional dancer with the Bill T. Jones Dance Company. She has also performed on Broadway in the musical Fela. I had the pleasure of connecting with her a few weeks ago in Cancún (Mexico). On or off the stage, her poetic form and grace is always apparent. I present here my niece, Shayla-Vie Jenkins.

 

dance a dream from Amun-Re on Vimeo.

Glad Midsommar Till Alla

I wish everyone a great Midsummer and Solstice. Thursday night was the Midsummer Can Jam with host Christiano at Copperfields. Truly beautiful vibes and people. Here’s a few images of the night.

Shooting in Kungsträdgården

Yesterday, there was a shooting in crowded Kungsträdgården as sun-worshippers soaked up sunshine on a great sunny day. The suspect was last seen with a high-powered lens attached to a camera, shooting in the direction of several models. Witnesses say the models had been provoking the crazed shooter, challenging him to press the shutter button. Finally, when he just couldn’t take it any more, he began pressing the button repeatedly – stopping only when there was nothing left to shoot. I’m getting emotion trying to tell this story. Why don’t y’all just look at the pictures. WARNING!!! GRAPHIC CONTENT.!!! May be habit-forming.
Designs by Aysha Ceesay and Youma Wally

Dances with the Sun

He entered to the scene to the dramatic music of Dances With Wolves in the background. How apropos is that for one called Sundance? What a piece of work is he – my beautiful, radiant Sun.

Sundance.150516.1325.28

Sundance.150516.1544.41

Sundance.150516.1324.50

Sundance.150516.1543.22

 

Dances with Wolves

Magnum Opus – Gamla Stan

In celebration of the prima ballerina Hanna Ohlsson’s birthday, I post these images shot two years ago one beautiful sunny afternoon in the Old Town (Gamla Stan) of Stockholm. The pictures speak for themselves to Hannah’s talent and excellence as a dancer.

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1525.01

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1528.05

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1500.09

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.00

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1442.45

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1456.10

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1445.06-2

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.31

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1459.18

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.17

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.16

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.08

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1456.12-2

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1443.30-5

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1459.18

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1458.29

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1442.45

Hannah_Olsson.130524.1522.14

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 30 other followers